NEWS and UPDATES

4-10 Area South Finale Placements

1Friendswood CadetsCadet
2Seven Lakes CadetsCadet
1Clear Falls JVNov - Red Round
2Fulshear JVNov - Red Round
3Sam Rayburn HSNov - Red Round
3Goose Creek Memorial HS JVNov - Red Round
1La Porte JVNov - Blue Round
2Terry HS JVNov - Blue Round
3Little Cypress-Mauriceville Winter GuardNov - Blue Round
4George Bush Bronco GuardNov - Blue Round
5George Ranch JVNov - Blue Round
1Clear Brook JVSRA - Red Round
2Clear Lake HS WinterguardSRA - Red Round
3George Ranch VarsitySRA - Red Round
4Lamar Consolidated HSSRA - Red Round
5Angleton HS WinterguardSRA - Red Round
6Goose Creek Memorial HSSRA - Red Round
1Clear Springs HSSRA - Blue Round
2Manvel HSSRA - Blue Round
3Clear Falls HSSRA - Blue Round
4Brazoswood HS JVSRA - Blue Round
4Kempner HSSRA - Blue Round
6Channelview GoldSRA - Blue Round
1Seven Lakes HS Color GuardSJV
2Katy High School JVSJV
3Deer Park HS JVSJV
4Pearland HS JVSJV
1Barbers Hill HSSAA
2Deer Park HS VarsitySAA
3Fulshear HSSAA
4Pasadena Memorial HSSAA
5Clear Creek High SchoolSAA
6James E. Taylor HS JVSAA
1Elkins HSSA - Red Round
2La Porte HSSA - Red Round
3Clear Brook HSSA - Red Round
4Lumberton HSSA - Red Round
1Foster High SchoolSA - Blue Round
2Brazoswood HSSA - Blue Round
3J. Frank Dobie HSSA - Blue Round
3Terry HSSA - Blue Round
1Pearland HSSNA
2Katy High School VarsitySNA
3Alvin HSSNA
1Friendswood HS VarsitySO
2James E Taylor HSSO
3Seven Lakes HS Color GuardSO
4Dawson HS Catalyst VarsitySO

4-10 Area North Finale Placements

1McCullough JH JVCF
1McCullough JH VarsityCadet
1Grand Oaks HS JVNov - Red Round
2Shepherd HS Royal GuardNov - Red Round
3Jersey Village JVNov - Red Round
4New Caney HSNov - Red Round
5Klein HS JVNov - Red Round
1Bridgeland HS JVBNov - Blue Round
2Cypress Ranch HS JVNov - Blue Round
3Porter High School Ascension VisualNov - Blue Round
4Lamar HSNov - Blue Round
5Trinity High School Color GuardNov - Blue Round
1Splendora HSSRA - Red Round
2Brenham HSSRA - Red Round
2Magnolia HSSRA - Red Round
4Willis HSSRA - Red Round
5Caney Creek High SchoolSRA - Red Round
1Eisenhower HSSRA - Blue Round
2Klein Forest HSSRA - Blue Round
2Tomball Memorial HS JVSRA - Blue Round
4Cy-Fair HSSRA - Blue Round
5Hargrave FalconettesSRA - Blue Round
1Magnolia West HSSRA - White Round
2Rudder HSSRA - White Round
3Hudson High School Winter GuardSRA - White Round
4Sterling HSSRA - White Round
1Bridgeland HS JVSJV
2Oak Ridge High SchoolSJV
3Klein Collins JVSJV
1Grand Oaks HS VarsitySAA
2Jersey Village HSSAA
3Cypress Woods HSSAA
4Cypress Springs Winter GuardSAA
5Kingwood Park HSSAA
6Waller HSSAA
1Klein Cain GuardSA - Red Round
2Cypress Ranch HSSA - Red Round
3Klein HSSA - Red Round
1The Woodlands HS JVSA - Blue Round
2College Station HSSA - Blue Round
3Tomball HSSA - Blue Round
4Tomball Memorial HSSA - Blue Round
1Bridgeland HSSNA
2Bryan HSSNA
3Langham Creek HSSNA
4Oak Ridge HSSNA
5Cypress Falls HSSNA
1Redemption GuardIO
2UndauntedIO
1The Woodlands HSSW
1Spirit IndependentIW

4-10 Area West Finale Placements

1Hays CadetsCadet
2Round Rock Middle SchoolCadet
3Westlake HS CadetCadet
1Lake Belton HSNov - Red Round
2Temple Winter GuardNov - Red Round
3New Braunfels JVNov - Red Round
4Llano HS WinterguardNov - Red Round
1Georgetown JVNov - Blue Round
2Liberty Hill HSNov - Blue Round
3Shoemaker HSNov - Blue Round
4Axtell Winter GuardNov - Blue Round
5Jarrell High SchoolNov - Blue Round
1Davenport HSSRA - Red Round
2Madisonville HSSRA - Red Round
3Belton HS JVSRA - Red Round
4East View HSSRA - Red Round
5Harlandale H.S.SRA - Red Round
1A & M Consolidated HSSRA - Blue Round
2John Paul Stevens HS JVSRA - Blue Round
3Lampasas HSSRA - Blue Round
4John B. Alexander HS Avant GuardSRA - Blue Round
5Lehman HSSRA - Blue Round
1Johnson JVSJV
2Ronald Reagan HS JVSJV
3Westlake JVSJV
4Lake Travis JVSJV
5Vista Ridge High School JVSJV
1MacArthur HS San AntonioSAA
2Jack C. Hays HSSAA
3John B. Connally HSSAA
1Johnson HSSA
2John Paul Stevens HSSA
3Belton HSSA
3Round Rock HSSA
1Georgetown HS VarsitySNA
2Vista Ridge HSSNA
3Westlake HSSNA
4New Braunfels HSSNA
5Lake Travis HSSNA
6Canyon High SchoolSNA
1OmegaIA
2ATX WinterguardIA
1Claudia Taylor Johnson HSSO
2Ronald Reagan HSSO
3Hendrickson HSSO
1Origins OpenIO
1InvictusIW

3-27 Georgetown Perc In-Person Placements

1 Central HS Indoor Percussion PSAA


1 John Marshall High School Indoor Drumline PSA

2 Greenwood HS PSA


1 O'Connor Indoor Percussion PSO


1 Rhythmic Force Percussion PIW

3-27 Klein Oak #2 In-Person Placements

1 Hudson HS Indoor Percussion PSAA

2 Hargrave Indoor Percussion Ensemble PSAA

3 Pasadena HS Indoor Drumline PSAA


1 Magnolia HS PSCA

2 Willis HS PSCA

3 Sam Rayburn HS Percussion PSCA


1 Klein Collins HS PSA

2 Cypress Park HS PSA

3 Porter HS Percussion PSA

4 Cypress Falls Indoor Drumline PSA

5 Clear Springs HS Percussion PSA

6 Clear Creek HS Indoor Drumline PSA

7 Kempner HS Indoor Percussion PSA

8 South Houston HS Percussion PSA

9 Terry HS Percussion PSA


1 Clear Brook HS Indoor Ensemble PSO

2 Cy-Fair HS PSO

3 Seven Lakes High School Percussion PSO

4 La Porte HS Percussion PSO

5 George Ranch HS PSO


1 North Shore HS Percussion PSW

3-27 Clear Creek In-Person Placements

1 Friendswood Cadets Cadet

2 Seven Lakes Cadets Cadet


1 La Porte JV Nov - Red Round

2 Terry HS JV Nov - Red Round

3 George Bush Bronco Guard Nov - Red Round

Brazosport HS Nov - Red Round


1 Stephen F. Austin Nov - Blue Round

2 Little Cypress-Mauriceville Winter Guard Nov - Blue Round

3 George Ranch JV Nov - Blue Round

4 Wharton HS Nov - Blue Round


1 Clear Falls JV Nov - White Round

2 Sam Rayburn HS Nov - White Round

3 Goose Creek Memorial HS JV Nov - White Round

4 The La Marque High School "Sapphire and Gold" Color Guard Nov - White Round


1 Clear Springs HS SRA - Red Round

2 Manvel HS SRA - Red Round

3 Cy-Fair HS SRA - Red Round

4 Brazoswood HS JV SRA - Red Round


1 Clear Brook JV SRA - Blue Round

2 Clear Falls HS SRA - Blue Round

3 Lamar Consolidated HS SRA - Blue Round

4 Goose Creek Memorial HS SRA - Blue Round

5 Angleton HS Winterguard SRA - Blue Round


1 Clear Lake HS Winterguard SRA - White Round

2 George Ranch Varsity SRA - White Round

3 Kempner HS SRA - White Round

4 Channelview Gold SRA - White Round


1 Seven Lakes HS Color Guard SJV

1 Katy High School JV SJV

3 Deer Park HS JV SJV

4 Pearland HS JV SJV


1 Barbers Hill HS SAA

2 Deer Park HS Varsity SAA

3 Clear Creek HS SAA

4 James E. Taylor HS JV SAA

5 Pasadena Memorial HS SAA


1 Foster HS SA - Red Round

2 Lumberton HS SA - Red Round

3 Brazoswood HS SA - Red Round

4 Terry HS SA - Red Round


1 La Porte HS SA - Blue Round

2 Elkins HS SA - Blue Round

3 Clear Brook HS SA - Blue Round

4 J. Frank Dobie HS SA - Blue Round


1 Pearland HS SNA

2 Katy High School Varsity SNA

3 Alvin HS SNA


1 Friendswood HS Varsity SO

2 James E Taylor HS SO

3 Dawson HS Catalyst Varsity SO

4 Seven Lakes HS Color Guard SO

3-27 Georgetown Guard In-Person Placements

1 Hays Cadets Cadet

2 Round Rock Middle School Cadet

3 Westlake HS Cadet Cadet


1 Georgetown JV Nov Red

2 Liberty Hill HS Nov Red

2 Shoemaker HS Nov Red

4 San Angelo Central Guard Nov Red

5 Jarrell High School Nov Red


1 Lake Belton HS Nov Blue

2 Temple Winter Guard Nov Blue

3 New Braunfels JV Nov Blue

4 Llano HS Winterguard Nov Blue


1 John Paul Stevens HS JV SRA Red

2 Lampasas HS SRA Red


1 Davenport HS SRA Blue

2 Belton HS JV SRA Blue

3 John B. Alexander HS Avant Guard SRA Blue

3 East View HS SRA Blue

5 Harlandale H.S. SRA Blue


1 Johnson JV SJV

2 Ronald Reagan HS A SJV

3 Westlake JV SJV

4 Vista Ridge High School JV SJV

4 Lake Travis JV SJV


1 MacArthur HS San Antonio SAA

2 Jack C. Hays HS SAA

3 John B. Connally HS SAA


1 Harker Heights HS SA

2 Johnson HS SA

3 John Paul Stevens HS SA

4 Round Rock HS SA

5 Belton HS SA


1 Georgetown HS Varsity SNA

2 Westlake HS SNA

2 Vista Ridge HS SNA

4 New Braunfels HS SNA

5 Lake Travis HS SNA

6 Canyon High School SNA


1 Omega IA

2 ATX Winterguard IA


1 Claudia Taylor Johnson HS SO

2 Ronald Reagan HS SO

3 Hendrickson HS SO


1 Origins A IO


1 Invictus IW

3-20 Willis In-Person Placements

1 McCullough JH JV CF


1 McCullough JH Varsity Cadet


1 Shepherd HS Royal Guard Nov - Red Round

2 Lamar HS Nov - Red Round

3 Porter High School Ascension Visual Nov - Red Round

4 Trinity High School Color Guard Nov - Red Round


1 Grand Oaks HS JV Nov - Blue Round

2 Bridgeland HS JVB Nov - Blue Round

3 Klein HS JV Nov - Blue Round

4 New Caney HS Nov - Blue Round


1 Rudder HS SRA - Red Round

2 Sterling HS SRA - Red Round

3 Eisenhower HS SRA - Red Round

4 Hudson HS Winter Guard SRA - Red Round


1 Splendora HS SRA - Blue Round

2 Willis HS SRA - Blue Round

3 Magnolia West HS SRA - Blue Round

4 Magnolia HS SRA - Blue Round

5 Klein Forest HS SRA - Blue Round


1 Bridgeland HS JV SJV

2 Oak Ridge High School SJV

3 Klein Collins JV SJV


1 Grand Oaks HS Varsity SAA

2 Cypress Woods HS SAA


1 The Woodlands HS JV SA

2 Klein Cain Guard SA

3 Tomball HS SA

4 College Station HS SA

5 Klein HS SA


1 Bridgeland HS SNA

2 Bryan HS SNA

3 Oak Ridge HS SNA

4 Klein Collins HS SNA

5 Cypress Falls HS SNA


1 Redemption Guard IO

2 Undaunted IO


1 The Woodlands HS SW


1 Spirit Independent IW

3-13 Davenport Perc In-Person Placements

PSAA- 1: Greenwood HS

PSAA- 2: Axtell HS


PSA- 1: John Marshall HS


PSO- 1: O'Connor HS

3-13 Klein Oak Perc In-Person Placements

PSAA - 1: Pasadena High School Indoor Drumline


PSCA- 1: Magnolia HS

PSCA - 2: Willis HS


PSA- 1: La Porte HS Percussion

PSA- 2: Tompkins HS Percussion

PSA- 3: Klein Collins HS

PSA- 4: Porter High School Percussion

PSA- 5: Cypress Park HS

PSA- 6: Kempner HS Indoor Percussion

PSA- 7: Clear Springs HS Percussion

PSA- 8: Clear Creek High School Indoor Drumline

PSA- 9: Terry HS Percussion

PSA- 10: South Houston HS Percussion


PSCO- 1: Morton Ranch Indoor Percussion


PSO- 1: Cy-Fair HS

PSO- 2: Clear Brook HS Indoor Ensemble


PSW- 1: North Shore HS Percussion

3-13 Turner In-Person Placements

1 - Friendswood Cadets Cadet

2 - Seven Lakes Cadets Cadet


1 - Terry HS JV Nov - Red Round

2 - George Bush Bronco Guard Nov - Red Round

2 - Sam Rayburn HS Nov - Red Round

3 - Wharton HS Nov - Red Round

4 - The La Marque High School "Sapphire and Gold" Color Guard Nov - Red Round


1 - Clear Falls JV Nov - Blue Round

2 - Little Cypress-Mauriceville Winter Guard Nov - Blue Round

2 - La Porte JV Nov - Blue Round

3 - Goose Creek Memorial HS JV Nov - Blue Round


1 - Clear Brook JV SRA - Red Round

2 - James E. Taylor HS JV SRA - Red Round

3 - Kempner HS SRA - Red Round

4 - Manvel HS SRA - Red Round

5 - Lamar Consolidated HS SRA - Red Round


1 - Clear Lake High School Falcon Band SRA - Blue Round

1 - Clear Falls HS SRA - Blue Round

2 - Goose Creek Memorial HS SRA - Blue Round

3 - Brazoswood HS JV SRA - Blue Round


1 - Seven Lakes HS Color Guard SJV

2 - Katy High School JV SJV

3 - Pearland HS JV SJV

4 - Deer Park HS JV SJV


1 - Deer Park HS Varsity SAA

2 - Barbers Hill HS SAA

3 - Clear Creek High School SAA

4 - Pasadena Memorial HS SAA


1 - Clear Brook HS SA - Red Round

2 - Terry HS SA - Red Round

3 - Lumberton HS SA - Red Round

4 - J. Frank Dobie HS SA - Red Round


1 - La Porte HS SA - Blue Round

2 - Foster High School SA - Blue Round

3 - Elkins HS SA - Blue Round

4 - Brazoswood HS SA - Blue Round


1 - Pearland HS SNA

2 - Seven Lakes HS Color Guard SNA

3 - Katy High School Varsity SNA


1 - James E Taylor HS SO

2 - Friendswood HS Varsity SO

3 - Dawson HS Catalyst Varsity SO

3-13 Davenport In-Person Placements

1 - Hays Cadets Cadet

2 - Round Rock Middle School Cadet

3 - Westlake HS Cadet Cadet


1 - Temple Winter Guard Nov - Red Round

2 - Liberty Hill HS Nov - Red Round

3 - New Braunfels JV Nov - Red Round

4 - Llano HS Winterguard Nov - Red Round


1 - Georgetown JV Nov - Blue Round

2 - Lake Belton HS Nov - Blue Round

3 - Axtell Winter Guard Nov - Blue Round


1 - Lampasas HS SRA - Red Round

2 - Belton HS JV SRA - Red Round

3 - John Paul Stevens HS JV SRA - Red Round

4 - Harlandale H.S. SRA - Red Round

5 - East View HS SRA - Red Round


1 - A & M Consolidated HS SRA - Blue Round

2 - Davenport HS SRA - Blue Round

3 - John B. Alexander HS Avant Guard SRA - Blue Round


1 - Johnson JV SJV

2 - Ronald Reagan HS A SJV

3 - Lake Travis JV SJV

4 - Westlake JV SJV


1 - MacArthur HS San Antonio SAA

2 - Jack C. Hays HS SAA


1 - Johnson HS SA

2 - John Paul Stevens HS SA

3 - Round Rock HS SA

4 - Harker Heights HS SA

5 - Belton HS SA


1 - Westlake HS SNA

2 - New Braunfels HS SNA

3 - Georgetown HS Varsity SNA

4 - Lake Travis HS SNA

5 - Canyon High School SNA


1 - Origins A IA

2 - Omega IA

3 - ATX Winterguard IA


1 - Claudia Taylor Johnson HS SO

2 - Ronald Reagan HS SO


1 - Invictus IW

3-6 Klein Collins In-Person Placements

McCullough JH JV CF - 1st


McCullough JH Varsity Cadet -1st


Bridgeland HS JVB Nov - 1st

Klein HS JV Nov - 2nd

Porter High School Ascension Visual Nov - 3rd

Lamar HS Nov - 4th


Grand Oaks HS JV Nov - 1st

Shepherd HS Royal Guard Nov - 2nd

Jersey Village JV Nov - 3rd

Cypress Ranch HS JV Nov - 3rd

Trinity High School Color Guard Nov - 5th


Magnolia HS SRA - 1st

Eisenhower HS SRA - 2nd

Rudder HS SRA - 3rd

Hargrave Falconettes SRA - 4th

Cy-Fair HS SRA - 5th


Magnolia West HS SRA -1st

Klein Forest HS SRA - 2nd

Tomball Memorial HS JV SRA - 2nd

Sterling HS SRA - 4th


Splendora HS SRA - 1st

Brenham HS SRA - 2nd

Willis HS SRA - 3rd

Caney Creek High School SRA - 4th


Bridgeland HS JV JV - 1st

Oak Ridge High School JV - 2nd

Klein Collins JV JV - 3rd


Jersey Village HS AA - 1st

Kingwood Park HS AA - 2nd

Waller HS AA - 3rd


Grand Oaks HS Varsity AA - 1st

Cypress Woods HS AA - 2nd

Cypress Springs Winter Guard AA - 3rd


The Woodlands HS JV A - 1st

College Station HS A - 2nd

Tomball Memorial HS A - 3rd

Tomball HS A - 4th


Klein Cain Guard A - 1st

Cypress Ranch HS A - 2nd

Klein HS A - 3rd


Bridgeland HS SNA - 1st

Bryan HS SNA - 2nd

Cypress Falls HS SNA - 3rd

Oak Ridge HS SNA - 4th

Langham Creek HS SNA - 5th

Klein Collins HS SNA - 6th


Redemption Guard IO - 1st

Undaunted IO - 2nd


The Woodlands HS SW - 1st


Spirit Independent IW - 1st

2021 TCGC In-Person Event Protocols

Please find attached the 2021 TCGC In-Person Event Protocols.

Although not an exhaustive document, it does provide clarity to many questions that have been asked as we head into the 2021 In-Person season as it relates to COVID-19.

This document may be updated as we get closer to the season starting and as health regulations demand.

If you have any questions, please email [email protected]org

Upload Instructions for Virtual Events

Click the attachment for uploading instructions for our Virtual events hosted by FloMarching.

Show Selection for 2021 is NOW OPEN

We are all very excited to get closer to the season start and that means SHOW SELECTION!

Below are some notes for show selection.


Show sign-up starts at 12:00PM Friday, Jan 15th.


For 2021 - there is NO minimum number of shows to qualify for the Finale show.


Virtual Shows

  • Both "In-Person" and "Virtual Only" units can choose virtual shows.
  • Virtual Only units cannot choose to go In-Person later in the season.
  • You will see 1 option for Virtual Percussion/Winds and an A and B option for Virtual Color Guard.
    • There is no difference between the two options.
    • This is merely to break up the virtual weekend for our judging panel.
    • Each Virtual guard show will have 40 slots or the potential for 80 performances each weekend.

In-Person

  • Each In-Person unit is guaranteed the shows within their assigned Area.
    • With the COVID-19 precautions, units are not allowed to compete out of Area.
  • Units cannot compete in Virtual and In-Person events on the same weekend.
  • For those who are paid, units will be signed-up for shows in the appropriate Area.
    • Directors will then be notified when they can remove a show if you are NOT competing In-Person for one of your registered events.
  • If your fees have not been received when show sign-up starts, your unit will be activated when fees are received and directors will sign-up for shows.

If you have any questions, please email [email protected]org

Solo and Ensemble Registration Instructions

Instructions for Solo and Ensemble Registration

Please read through the entire document carefully.

Registration opens November 30th and closes on January 8th.

Check the TCGC website for performance dates. Instructions for loading videos will come soon.

All you have to do to register is create an Invoice…

  • Unit directors can register their entire team in one invoice OR individual students can register and pay for themselves through CompetitionSuite.
    • A Director who wants to register their whole team needs to do so at the same time - you cannot go back and add entries later. Deleting entries is easier.
      • If a Director registers their whole team, TCGC will need one payment - not individual payments per entry since this will be on one invoice.
    • The individual who creates the invoice is responsible for payment.
      • If registration is done by an individual student, they will be responsible for payment.

All registrants will need to start as a new unit

NEW UNITS:

TCGC uses the CompetitionSuite system for communication, tabulation, and commentary. It is free to sign up and is required for membership.

Please follow these directions to register as a member of TCGC.

1. If you do not have an account, please create an account here: https://competitionsuite.com/signup/

2. Click here to signup your Solo or Ensemble NEW TO TCGC

Once the association is approved, the group name will be displayed along the left side of the page. Be sure to provide your phone number to ensure you can access your commentary from your phone!


Scroll down to Solo and Ensemble and check off “New Group”

You will then choose your Division/Classification AND fill in all the information to finish your profile.

If you have a second or third group, you will click on ADD ADDITIONAL GROUP

You can now click COMPLETE MEMBERSHIP

Now complete the payment information page.

  1. You can pay with check or credit card but you CANNOT pay with a Purchase Order.
  2. We must receive payment before your registration is complete.
    1. Please send the invoice if paying by check.

Then push SAVE PAYMENT INFORMATION.

The invoice will be emailed to the email address you provided in the email field. You can also see the invoice in your unit profile under INVOICE.

2021 Registration Opens Nov 15

Registration Instructions

Hello,

Registration for the 2021 season will open on Sunday, Nov. 15th.

Attached you will find registration instructions.

CLICK HERE for Registration Instructions

Remember, we are offering 2 tracks this season - In-Person and Virtual. You will choose the regular classification if you want to do in-person or both, and you will choose Virtual classification if you are ONLY doing virtual.


The eBoard will be crediting back Area and State fees from 2020.

To do this, the TCGC Administrator will need to manually adjust the invoice after you create it.

Please allow 48hrs for your invoice to be adjusted before paying or sending to district accounting.


We will not know AREAs until we have a better idea of registration.

If you are interested in and able to host an in-person show, please email [email protected]org.


It does not look like Solo and Ensemble registration will be available Sunday, Nov. 15th. We are still working with CompetitionSuite to make this happen. WE WILL STILL OFFER SOLO AND ENSEMBLE.

2021 Announcement

TCGC is pleased to announce our plans for the 2021 season. Since March of last year we have been working to make this become a reality.

We will be offering Solo and Ensemble as well as a performance season with virtual and in-person options.

Although this year has provided challenges, we believe we are offering multiple opportunities that will provide all of our membership a positive and safe experience.

Registration will kick off November 15th. Click below to read through all that TCGC has to offer.

We look forward to seeing our membership continue to create and produce unforgettable memories.

-TCGC E-Board and Staff

https://www.texascolorguardcircuit.org/2021

Fall 2020 Meeting Recap

Fall Meeting 2020 Recap

Directors,

Thank you to all those who attended our Fall 2020 Virtual Meeting on August 9th! So much was accomplished with discussions, voting, and learning how to function in an online format.

Minutes and reports are available in the TCGC resources section of CompetitionSuite. (Once you log in, click the "[=] TCGC" button above your unit's name.)

Congratulations to the following who were elected Sunday:

President-Jessica Torrez

VP of Adjudication-Doug Henderson

VP of Education-Joey Powell

Secretary-Mark Waldon

Task Force Members:

Color Guard East Rep-Ryan Page

Color Guard East Rep-Nick Vizza

Color Guard East Rep-Beth Young (Appointed by the e-board)

Color Guard West Rep-David Duffy

Color Guard West Rep-Jen Barton

Percussion Open Class-Dusty Norris

Percussion At Large West-Jordan Garza

Percussion Concert-Bryan Waites

Percussion Valley Rep-Jorge Martinez

Winds- Chad Dempsey

TCGC is excited to have these incredibly talented and knowledgeable people on board for the 2021 season.


Important Information:

The executive board will meet at the end of this month to discuss the results and information from the WGI Circuit Partner's Meeting held 8/16/20. We have already started preparations for this upcoming season and value your input and feedback.

A membership survey was emailed through CompetitionSuite. Please fill out by 8/28/20. If you did not receive the survey in the Recap email, please email [email protected]

Each month we will be reporting any updates related to TCGC 2021, including guidance from local authorities and the CDC. We will also have frequent communication with all potential show hosts. TCGC is committed to providing the best for our students and support for our instructor's/staff.


What's Next?

As you and your unit prepare for the start of school, we wish you the best. This year presents unexpected challenges, but it will also teach us so much about our purpose and the innovation we can create. The executive board is here to answer any questions you may have.

2020 TCGC Hall of Fame

Please help us in congratulating our 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees! Jackie Gilley and Don Click!

You can read about them both here.

TCGC Coronavirus Update

Directors, Staff, Judges, School Administrators:

The Texas Color Guard Circuit has been actively monitoring the potential impact of COVID-19 for the past several weeks. At this time, our events have not been impacted and will proceed as planned unless local or state health organizations suggest otherwise. Our show hosts are in contact with us as well regarding any updates from their administration about school closures that may affect our events. At the time of this email, no events have been canceled.

The best source of accurate information are the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the World Health Organization (WHO). Both offer a wealth of information and recommendations and continue to provide regular updates as this rapidly evolving situation unfolds.

As we wrap up our competitive season, please continue to practice good public health hygiene. We recommend individuals and organizations take the following steps to protect themselves and our community at large. We have a role to play in limiting the impact.

  • Encourage participants to wash their hands with soap and water regularly.
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue or your elbow.
  • Anyone who arrives at rehearsal or for a show that shows signs of illness or becomes ill should be sent home.
  • Perform routine cleaning and sterilization of equipment, instruments, and other items handled by multiple people.
  • Prevent all sharing of water bottles, food, makeup applicators, etc.

For additional recommendations, please view the CDC pages on personal prevention & treatment and business/organizations recommendations.

TCGC is committed to working with our event hosts and state and local health organizations and will follow all guidelines and recommendations from those entities to ensure participant safety and public health remain a priority. We will update all participants should the status of any of our events or operations change.

TCGC Code of Conduct

TCGC Code of Conduct

The Texas Color Guard Circuit (TCGC) has adopted comprehensive documents and procedures as developed by WGI Sport of the Arts. Please direct any questions regarding these policies to Stephen Howard, TCGC President at [email protected]texascolorguardcircuit.org.

The newly revised Code of Conduct for Participating Groups covering participants, staff, and volunteers has been expanded and more clearly defines expectations of conduct, compliance, and reporting for groups participating in any TCGC-sanctioned event. While a Code of Conduct for TCGC Personnel has also been adopted and strengthens the expectations already in place for all TCGC staff, Executive Board, and administration.

It is essential for all members of the TCGC community have information on how to address concerns that may not be in support of this commitment. With that in mind, TCGC has also developed a Participant Protection Reporting Policy as well as a new process of reporting concerns on misconduct or alleged noncompliance directly to TCGC. The Participant Protection Reporting Policy will assist an individual connect with the appropriate party to ensure any concerns brought forth are addressed.

TCGC, in following the leadership of WGI Sport of the Arts, will require all employees, judges, and volunteers to undergo background checks in partnership with the National Center for Safety Initiatives using guidelines from the National Council of Youth Sports. These background checks will screen convictions and pending dispositions for felonies, crimes involving force or threat of force against a person, crimes of a sexual nature (including sex offender registrants), crimes involving controlled substances, crimes involving cruelty to animals, and crimes involving harm to a minor. Additional language in the contract for services has also been added for individuals to disclose any situation that might not appear on a standard background check but could disqualify their participation by violating the spirit and intent of the Code of Conduct.

TCGC is also encouraging participating groups to follow best practices within their organization. Groups should follow their school district policies or state and local laws regarding employment of educational staff interacting with students. Steps should also be taken to formalize compliance and reporting procedures within their group to align with the Code of Conduct.